News | October 29, 2008

Sumitomo Electric Introduces 10G CWDM SFP+ Module With Internal CWDM DFB LD Chip

TOKYO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. (TOKYO:5802)(ISIN:JP3407400005), a leading supplier of solutions for optical components, modules and sub-systems, today announced that it is expanding its 10Gbps portfolio with the introduction of a CWDM-SFP+ transceiver module that can provide parallel transmission at 80Gbps.

Sumitomo Electric is a leader in long-wave optical transmission products. The 10Gbps CWDM SFP+ module further expands the Company's ability to support market demand for ultra-high-speed data transmission and exchange. The new module uses Sumitomo Electric's state-of-the-art 10Gbps CWDM DFB LD chip and supports 80Gbps (8 Channels from 1470nm to 1610nm) parallel transmission.

This 10Gbps CWDM SFP+ module is MSA compatible and allows up to 48 ports per line card, thereby reducing cost per bit. The internal DFB LD chip manufactured through enhanced processes achieves lower reduced parasitic capacitance than the existing one. The module covers a center wavelength from 1470nm to 1610nm with a 20nm spacing. Since transmission distance is less than 10km, power penalty due to chromatic dispersion can be negligible, so competitive direct modulation can be used for this CWDM SFP+ module.

Sumitomo Electric plans to launch this 10 Gbps CWDM SFP+ module in the market in 2009.

About Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. designs, manufactures and sells optical fiber, cable and components, advanced electronic devices, and automotive parts. Through a successful strategy of research and diversification, Sumitomo Electric has become one of the world's leading companies at the forefront of the revolution in information and communications. Sumitomo Electric's world-class research and manufacturing capabilities in optical technology continue to expand and strengthen the product portfolio while maintaining industry leading levels of reliability. The Company has operations around the world in more than 30 countries and employs 150,000 people. Sumitomo Electric reported group net sales of $25.3 billion for the year ended March 2008. www.sei.co.jp/index.en.html

About ExceLight Communications

ExceLight Communications, Inc., a subsidiary of Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., is a leading provider of optical components and modules to the telecom, CATV, broadband, and data communications markets. ExceLight offers a comprehensive array of transceivers, transmitters, receivers, lasers, photodiodes, and passive components. Sumitomo Electric's world-class research and manufacturing capabilities in optical technology continue to expand and strengthen the product portfolio while maintaining industry leading levels of reliability. ExceLight focuses on the "Americas" (geographically) and the well-established global presence of Sumitomo Electric allows integrated support to customer facilities throughout the world. www.excelight.com

Copyright 2008 Business Wire All Rights Reserved.